Care Contacts
How It WorksFeaturesCoverage
Book a DemoSearch for Free
  1. Home
  2. Blog
  3. Healthcare Licenses by State

Report · Data as of October 1, 2026

Healthcare Licenses by State: 2026 Report

We counted every active license in the state boards' own files, and the ARRT registry for radiologic technologists, across six professions: 8,128,200 in all. Registered nurses hold 69% of them, and New York holds the most per resident.

By Care Contacts · Published October 14, 2026

8,128,200active licenses across six professions on October 1, 2026

Registered nurses5,612,400 · 69.0%Physicians1,083,200 · 13.3%Nurse practitioners431,900 · 5.3%Radiologic technologists349,700 · 4.3%Pharmacists332,600 · 4.1%Physical therapists318,400 · 3.9%

Key Findings

  1. Registered nurses hold 69% of the 8,128,200 active licenses we counted.

    That is 5,612,400 registered nurse licenses, more than five times the 1,083,200 physician licenses.

  2. Ten states hold 52% of all active registered nurse licenses.

    California leads with 498,300, ahead of Texas with 432,100 and Florida with 401,700.

  3. New York holds the most licenses per resident, and Texas the fewest.

    New York counts 28.8 active licenses per 1,000 residents across the six professions, against 19.7 in Texas and 23.8 nationally.

  4. There are 13 active registered nurse licenses for every nurse practitioner license.

    We counted 5,612,400 registered nurse licenses and 431,900 nurse practitioner licenses.

  5. California holds the most physician licenses of any state.

    It counts 152,700 active physician licenses, ahead of New York with 101,300 and Florida with 87,900.

  6. Florida holds more nurse practitioner licenses than any other state.

    It counts 41,800, ahead of California with 38,900 and New York with 34,700.

Figure 1New York holds the most licenses per resident; Texas the fewestActive licenses in six professions per 1,000 residents, October 1, 2026
  • Under 22
  • 22 to 24
  • 24 to 26
  • 26 to 28
  • 28 or more
  • AL
  • AK
  • AZ
  • AR
  • CA
  • CO
  • CT
  • DE
  • DC
  • FL
  • GA
  • HI
  • ID
  • IL
  • IN
  • IA
  • KS
  • KY
  • LA
  • ME
  • MD
  • MA
  • MI
  • MN
  • MS
  • MO
  • MT
  • NE
  • NV
  • NH
  • NJ
  • NM
  • NY
  • NC
  • ND
  • OH
  • OK
  • OR
  • PA
  • RI
  • SC
  • SD
  • TN
  • TX
  • UT
  • VT
  • VA
  • WA
  • WV
  • WI
  • WY

Note: Residents are the Census Bureau's July 1, 2025 estimates.

Source: Care Contacts count of each state's licensing board files and the ARRT registry, October 1, 2026.

Figure 2Registered nurses hold 7 in 10 active licensesActive licenses on October 1, 2026, by profession
  1. Registered nurses5,612,400
  2. Physicians1,083,200
  3. Nurse practitioners431,900
  4. Radiologic technologists349,700
  5. Pharmacists332,600
  6. Physical therapists318,400

Note: Counts are licenses, not people: a person licensed in two states counts in each.

Source: Care Contacts count of each state's licensing board files and the ARRT registry, October 1, 2026.

Nurse Practitioners by State

Florida holds the most active nurse practitioner licenses, 41,800, ahead of California and New York. The ten states below hold 55% of the 431,900 we counted.

Figure 3Florida leads the states in nurse practitioner licensesActive nurse practitioner licenses on October 1, 2026, the ten states with the most
  1. 1Florida41,800
  2. 2California38,900
  3. 3New York34,700
  4. 4Texas31,600
  5. 5Pennsylvania17,900
  6. 6Ohio16,800
  7. 7Illinois15,400
  8. 8Georgia14,600
  9. 9North Carolina13,200
  10. 10New Jersey12,400

Note: Nurse practitioners hold an advanced practice license from the state's board of nursing. Every state's count is in the table below.

Source: Care Contacts count of each state's board of nursing files, October 1, 2026.

How much a nurse practitioner may do without a physician also varies by state: the American Association of Nurse Practitioners rates each state's laws as full, reduced or restricted practice. See AANP's state practice environment map

Active Licenses in Every State

All 50 states and DC, with the national total first. Select a column's heading to sort the states by it, or download the table.

United States8,128,2005,612,4001,083,200431,900332,600318,400349,70023.8
California812,000498,300152,70038,90041,20038,20042,70020.6
Texas624,712432,10068,41231,60033,80029,70029,10019.7
Florida607,300401,70087,90041,80030,10024,30021,50025.9
New York575,500368,900101,30034,70027,40018,20025,00028.8
Pennsylvania372,100247,80059,80017,90018,60013,70014,30028.5
Ohio331,400228,40049,10016,80016,30010,40010,40027.8
Illinois322,400214,60052,70015,40015,90012,10011,70025.3
North Carolina265,500176,20041,30013,20014,10010,30010,40023.7
Michigan256,400168,90044,60011,70013,2008,8009,20025.3
Georgia246,500159,30037,80014,60013,90010,90010,00021.8
Virginia228,300171,40019,80012,3006,4009,3009,10025.7
New Jersey223,288157,80026,68812,4006,1008,50011,80023.4
Arizona175,000127,40018,0008,9005,2006,3009,20023.0
Washington171,100123,10016,9009,1005,9008,3007,80021.4
Massachusetts160,700114,90018,8009,0004,4006,6007,00022.5
Colorado158,000118,00015,9007,8003,5005,6007,20026.3
Tennessee153,200107,80018,1007,8005,5007,4006,60020.9
Wisconsin151,600115,60013,7006,8004,0005,3006,20025.4
Maryland151,100110,20016,1008,5004,4005,0006,90024.1
Indiana146,400103,80015,7009,6005,2005,8006,30021.0
Minnesota146,200110,20013,8007,7003,4005,5005,60025.1
South Carolina141,000106,00014,0006,6003,9005,1005,40025.3
Missouri135,40096,70016,1007,1004,2005,2006,10021.6
Alabama133,80097,70014,8006,0004,3004,8006,20025.8
Kentucky120,20090,10010,9006,3003,1004,1005,70026.1
Louisiana108,80081,5009,6005,2003,8003,8004,90023.6
Oregon104,70075,70012,0005,1002,7004,4004,80024.5
Utah90,50066,1009,7005,2002,8003,2003,50025.6
Connecticut90,00069,3007,4004,2002,2003,4003,50024.4
Oklahoma87,00060,70010,3005,1002,9003,5004,50021.1
Mississippi76,70057,3008,0003,7001,9002,7003,10026.0
Iowa75,80054,9008,4003,6001,9003,1003,90023.4
Nevada74,10052,5009,0004,5002,3002,5003,30022.6
Kansas71,00050,8008,3004,0001,9002,9003,10023.8
Arkansas67,50048,6006,9003,9002,3002,9002,90021.7
New Mexico55,80040,9006,0003,1001,6001,6002,60026.3
Nebraska49,90037,3004,8002,5001,5001,8002,00024.7
Idaho45,10032,9004,7002,7001,2001,5002,10022.2
West Virginia43,10031,9004,6001,8001,3001,5002,00024.4
Maine33,20024,1003,2002,0001,0001,4001,50023.5
New Hampshire33,10024,5003,2001,5001,0001,4001,50023.4
Hawaii31,90022,9003,7001,8001,0001,1001,40022.3
Montana25,80019,3002,4001,3007009001,20022.5
Rhode Island25,50018,6002,7001,5008008001,10022.9
South Dakota24,80018,8002,3001,3007007001,00026.5
Delaware24,20017,2003,0001,2007009001,20022.8
North Dakota19,90015,0002,00090060060080024.9
District of Columbia18,10013,9001,6001,00040060060026.1
Alaska15,20010,5001,80090060070070020.6
Vermont14,10010,4001,40070050050060021.9
Wyoming13,3009,9001,30070030060050022.6

Counts are licenses, not people: a person licensed in two states counts in each, and a multistate nursing license counts once, in the state that issued it. Residents are the Census Bureau's July 1, 2025 estimates.

Every license the table counts can be checked on the lookup of the board that issued it. How to verify a Texas physician's license

How We Counted

We counted the licenses each state board lists as active in its own file on October 1, 2026.

Sources
Each state's licensing boards for nurses, physicians, pharmacists and physical therapists, and the ARRT registry for radiologic technologists.
What counts as active
A license counts when the board's file lists it as active on the count date. Expired, delinquent, suspended, cancelled and retired licenses do not count.
Licenses, not people
A person licensed in two states counts in each. A multistate nursing license counts once, in the state that issued it.
Per resident
Licenses per 1,000 residents divide each state's count by the Census Bureau's July 1, 2025 population estimate.
Jobs, for comparison
The national questions set our counts beside the jobs the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Outlook Handbook counts for 2025, which count people at work, not licenses.
Refresh
We load every board's file each week. This report uses the files as of October 1, 2026.
Status words
Boards word their statuses differently, so we map each board's own words to active or not active.

Cite this report

Care Contacts. "Healthcare Licenses by State: 2026 Report." October 14, 2026. https://www.carecontacts.health/blog/reports/healthcare-licenses-by-state

Questions About Healthcare Licenses by State

How many nurses are in the US?
The Bureau of Labor Statistics counts 3,465,400 registered nurse jobs in 2025, and 666,900 more for licensed practical and vocational nurses. We counted 5,612,400 active registered nurse licenses on October 1, 2026. The counts differ because the Bureau counts jobs and we count licenses, and one nurse can hold licenses in several states.Sources, checked October 2026: BLS: Registered Nurses · BLS: Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses
How many physicians are in the US?
The Federation of State Medical Boards' DocInfo counts 1,044,734 licensed doctors, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics 862,800 physician and surgeon jobs in 2025. We counted 1,083,200 active physician licenses on October 1, 2026; a physician licensed in several states holds a license in each.Sources, checked October 2026: FSMB: DocInfo · BLS: Physicians and Surgeons
How many nurse practitioners are in the US?
The Bureau of Labor Statistics counts 336,300 nurse practitioner jobs in 2025. We counted 431,900 active nurse practitioner licenses on October 1, 2026, the most of them in Florida.Sources, checked October 2026: BLS: Nurse Anesthetists, Nurse Midwives, and Nurse Practitioners
How many physical therapists are in the US?
The Bureau of Labor Statistics counts 283,700 physical therapist jobs in 2025. We counted 318,400 active physical therapist licenses on October 1, 2026.Sources, checked October 2026: BLS: Physical Therapists
How many pharmacists are in the US?
The Bureau of Labor Statistics counts 325,200 pharmacist jobs in 2025. We counted 332,600 active pharmacist licenses on October 1, 2026.Sources, checked October 2026: BLS: Pharmacists
How many active registered nurse licenses are there in the US?
We counted 5,612,400 active registered nurse licenses on October 1, 2026, from every state board's own file.
Which state has the most nurse practitioners?
Florida, with 41,800 active nurse practitioner licenses, followed by California with 38,900 and New York with 34,700.
Which state has the most nurse licenses?
California, with 498,300 active registered nurse licenses, followed by Texas with 432,100 and Florida with 401,700.
Which state has the most healthcare licenses per resident?
New York, with 28.8 active licenses per 1,000 residents across the six professions. Texas has the fewest, with 19.7.Sources, checked October 2026: Census Bureau: State Population Totals, 2020–2025
Which state has the most physician licenses?
California, with 152,700 active physician licenses, followed by New York with 101,300.
Does a person licensed in two states count twice?
Yes. The report counts licenses, not people, so a person licensed in two states counts in each. A multistate nursing license counts once.

For recruiters

Reach the Professionals Behind These Counts

Search every active license in this report and get each professional's personal cell phone and email.

Book a Demo
Care ContactsA verified personal email and mobile for every licensed healthcare professional in the United States.
ProductHow it worksFeaturesCoverageFAQ
Contacts by credentialMedical imaging technologists
CompareLinkedIn Recruiter
ResourcesBlog
CompanySign inContact
LegalTermsPrivacy Policy
© 2026 Care Contacts. All rights reserved.